Victorian Wader Study Group

VWSG FIELDWORK PROGRAMME

July to December 2013

DATEPLACE AND OBJECTIVESTide time
and height (m)
Sun 7 JulStockyard Point
Pied Oystercatchers & overwintering migratory waders
12.152.71
Tue 23 Jul to
Wed 24 Jul
Barry Beach, Roussac Point, Charles Hall Rd
Pied & Sooty Oystercatchers
12.54
14.06
2.53
2.60
Sat 10 AugInverloch
Sooty Oystercatchers
14.241.58
Sat 17 AugVWSG Annual General Meeting
at Cliveπs house, 165 Dalgetty Rd, Beaumaris
10am net-mending, 4pm AGM, 5.30pm BBQ, 7-10pm Talks-Pictures
Sat 21 SeptStockyard Point
Pied Oystercatchers & newly arrived migratory waders
14.002.84
Sun 20 OctQueenscliff, Mud Island
Red Knot & Bar-tailed Godwit
13.281.43
Fri 1 Nov to
Wed 6 Nov
Nene Valley / Blackfellows Caves (SA)
Retrieving geolocators from Ruddy Turnstone
[Stay at Maureen & Ianπs place at Carpenter Rocks] (dates include travel)
12.17 to
14.41
0.79
0.67
Thurs 7 NovMud Islands
Crested & Caspian Tern chicks
15.151.47
Fri 15 Nov to
Wed 20 Nov
Eyre Peninsula (SA)
Sanderling, Ruddy Turnstone & Oystercatcher chicks (dates include travel)
Sun 17 Nov to
Mon 25 Nov
Thompsons Beach (SA)
Red Knot (first catching day 20th Nov)
(dates include travel)
06.13 to
08.28
2.62
2.14
Mon 18 Nov to Sun 24 NovKing Island
retrieving geolocators from Ruddy Turnstone
12.54 to
16.54
1.34
1.34
Sat 7 DecYallock Creek
Red-necked Stint & Curlew Sandpiper
16.482.76
Thurs 12 DecMud Islands
Crested & Caspian Tern chicks
13.36
Low-tide
0.34
Fri 20 DecCorner Inlet
Crested & Caspian Tern chicks
10.02
Low-tide
1.15
Mon 23 DecThe Nobbies, Phillip Island
Crested Tern chicks
10.29
Low-tide
0.49
Sat 28 Dec to
Mon 30 Dec
Werribee SF
Small waders
10.25 to
11.59
0.87
0.85

In addition to the above further fieldwork is likely to be arranged during this period. This will depend on recce information. Members will be notified by email of any activities added to the programme.

Please try and let Penny or Rob know, by email or by phone, several days before each fieldwork activity if you are planning to participate. This greatly helps reduce the number of phone calls which organizers have to make to complete a satisfactory team for each activity.

Penny Johnspennyjohns@hotmail.com
0419 366 507
Rob Patrickrob@farmingminds.com.au
0408 429 944

 

Additional CONTACTS

Clive Minton165 Dalgetty Rd, Beaumaris. 3193.
9589 4901 (h)
0427 831 080 (field only)
mintons@ozemail.com.au
Roz Jessop0427 521 857
moonbird@waterfront.net.au
Susan Taylor5182 5470 (h)
5183 9104 (w)
0428 839 104
susan.taylor@dse.vic.gov.au/a>
Birgita Hansen0428 591 810
b.hansen@ballarat.edu.au
Doris Graham9482 2112 (h) phone and fax
grahamdm@melbpc.org.au
Messages 0409 230 341
Rosemary Davidson9885 8231 (h)
5687 1322 (Yanakie)
rosiedavidson@iprimus.com.au
Ken Gosbell9878 9722
0429 804 524 (field only)
ken@gosbell.id.au
Robyn Atkinson5251 3177 (h)
0429 965 271
Robyn.Atkinson@sjog.org.au
Dave Cropley9763 6073 (h)
scropley7@bigpond.com
Prue Wright9489 7508 (h)
0404 002 745
prue327@gmail.com

The meeting time is normally 5 hours before high tide.